Willkommen auf den Seiten des Auswärtigen Amts

Curriculum Vitae of the German Ambassador to India, Walter J. Lindner

09.04.2018 - Artikel

Walter J. Lindner - Curriculum Vitae
Born on 25 November 1956 in Munich, married, one daughter
1976
Gained higher education entrance qualification (Abitur)
1976-1980
Non-military national service followed by music studies in Munich, Graz and Boston
1980-1986
Read law with political sciences and Spanish as subsidiary subjects at the Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität in Munich
1986-1988
Practical legal training in Munich and work as translator for Spanish and Portuguese
1988
Entered diplomatic service
1988-1990
Attaché in the Legal Directorate-General at the Federal Foreign Office, Bonn
1990-1992
Desk officer for press and political affairs at the German Embassy in Ankara, Turkey
1992-1995
Deputy Head of Mission at the German Embassy in Managua, Nicaragua
1995-1998
Desk officer/spokesperson of the Press Division at the Federal Foreign Office, Bonn
1998-2001
Counsellor at German Permanent Mission to United Nations, New York
2001-2002
Deputy Head of Division of the Task Force for Human Rights, Federal Foreign Office, Berlin
2002-2006
Federal Foreign Office Spokesperson and Spokesman for Foreign Minister Joschka Fischer, Berlin
2006-2009
Ambassador in Nairobi (Kenya), also accredited for Somalia, Burundi, Seychelles
2009-2010
Crisis Management Commissioner of the Federal Foreign Office
2010-2012
Director for Sub-Saharan Africa and the Sahel, Federal Foreign Office
2012-2014
Ambassador in Caracas, Venezuela
October 2014-June 2015
Special Representative of the Federal Government for the Ebola Crisis
July 2015-January 2017
Ambassador to the Republic of South Africa, to the Kingdom of Lesotho, to the Kingdom of Swaziland
February 2017-March 2019
State Secretary of the Federal Foreign Office
Since April 2019
Ambassador to India
Foreign Languages: English, French, Spanish, Turkish
Active musician, arranger and music producer (several CDs on the market

nach oben