Welcome

Lebenslauf

13.04.2018 - Article

August 2016 – present          German Consulate General Kolkata/India (Deputy Consul General)

July 2012 – July 2016            German Embassy Wellington/New Zealand (Commissioner for Pacific Islands)

August 2009 – July 2012       German Embassy Manila/Philippines (Head of Cultural Affairs)

Sept 2006 – August 2009       Federal Foreign Office (Legal Department)

August 2002 – August 2006  German Consulate General Melbourne /Australia (Law and Cultural Affairs)

August 1999 – August 2002  German Embassy Dhaka/Bangladesh (Economic and Cultural Affairs)

Nov 1996 – August 1999        Federal Foreign Office (Department for Economic Affairs - intergovernmental board member)

July 1990 – October 1996      Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (Legal department)

Dec 1987 – Dec 1989             Self-employed entrepreneur

Dec 1986 – Dec 1987             Federal Ministry of the Interior (Head of Section civil emergency planning, civil military cooperation – section Hesse)

April 1984 – Dec 1986          Federal Ministry of Defence (Head of Section recruitment compulsory military service - section Rhineland-Palatine)

Education:   

1966 - 1979                                   Grammar School in Frankfurt/Main and Wetzlar
June 1979                                         Matriculation
July 1979 – Sept 1980                     Military service
October 1980 – March 1981        Economic Sciences at Justus-Liebig-University/Gießen
April 1981 – March 1984            University of Applied Administrative Sciences /Mannheim, Bachelor in Public Management

born 2nd of May 1960 in Frankfurt/Main, Germany; married, one son

Top of page